Welcome to INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER AUDITING EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (ICAEA).We understand the importance of privacy and maintaining trust regarding our privacy practices is key to us. The following notices tell you what to expect when the ICAEA INTERNATIONAL collects information about individuals (personal data) and explain the activities we undertake and how we use that personal data to carry out those activities.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out a summary of the principles and procedures that ICAEA International follows in meeting its privacy commitments and, as applicable in light of the foregoing, complying with the requirements of the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We will review the Privacy Policy and make changes periodically. The Privacy Policy is current as of the "last revised" date which appears at the bottom of this page.

This Privacy Policy applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source. We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address during your visit to our web site. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site or signing into the website. All personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, it will be apparent that your personal information is being collected; and why the information is being collected.

Personal Information is any information that is identifiable to you. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, phone numbers, email address, identification numbers, credit card numbers, banking information, and creditor information. Personal Information, however, generally does not include information that ICAEA International collects, uses or discloses solely for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with an individual in relation to their employment, business or profession such as the individual’s name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, work fax number or work electronic address.

PRINCIPLE #1 — ICAEA INTERNATIONAL IS ACCOUNTABLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ITS POSSESSION OR CONTROL.

ICAEA International is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control. This includes any personal information that ICAEA International has collected about members, students, and past members. Personal information is any information that is identifiable with you.

ICAEA International has:

• kept confidential on any information which is disclosed or obtained and which is not publicly available or already known and not to disclose such information to third parties.

• established and put into effect policies and procedures aimed at properly protecting personal information;

• educated its staff regarding such policies and procedures and their roles and responsibilities in protecting personal information.

PRINCIPLE #2 ICAEA INTERNATIONAL respect any Intellectual Property Rights

• All intellectual property content developed on the website should not be used on any commercial application.

• Use of logos, trademarks, intellectual property, copyright materials, etc. will be in accordance with each organization’s guidelines.

PRINCIPLE #3 — ICAEA INTERNATIONAL IDENTIFIES THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU BEFORE IT IS COLLECTED.

We generally identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use.

Some of the primary purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information include:

• to provide services to you.

• to regulate international students/participants.

• to advise you of ICAEA International training or services that may be of interest to you.

• to send you electronic ICAEA International newsletters that may be of interest to you or to which you have subscribed.

• to present ICAEA International content and advertising that is customized to your interests;

• to respond to inquiries, you submit;

• to establish and manage your ICAEA International Website account(s);

• to utilize certain ICAEA International Website services.

• to report usage of a ICAEA International Website – the reports may be used by ICAEA International, and individual(s) designated as group administrator(s).

• We may also use your Personal Information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

PRINCIPLE #4 —Obtains your Consent on Using Personal Information

We explain your options and obtain your implicit or explicit consent at the time of or prior to collecting, using or disclosing your Personal Information. We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you complete an application form our website to obtain services). Where is it reasonable to do so, or permitted by law, we may rely on implied consent.

From time to time, ICAEA International Website site and service updates are emailed to users. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, you may request to be removed from this electronic mailing list at any time by contacting website management through e-mail: icaea@icaea.net. You should understand, however, that if you are removed from the mailing list you may not be made aware of the status or availability of certain ICAEA International Website services.

International students/candidates are required to receive notifications related to their course enrollment and may not withdraw consent to receipt of these notifications.

PRINCIPLE #5 — Application of your Personal Information

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time of or prior to collecting such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure. For example, we may:

• transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a contracted agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, such as service providers that provide communication services support or data storage or processing – for the purpose of, for example, providing member benefits, facilitating commercial transactions with us or offering educational programming;

• on ICAEA International Website(s), to your organization via usage reports accessible by the individual(s) designation by your organization as its group administrator(s);

• disclose your Personal Information to such persons and for such purposes for which you provide your consent;

• disclose your Personal Information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law.

From time to time we may disclose or hold your Personal Information outside of Canada, and while outside of Canada it may be subject to access by regulators in accordance with the laws of those jurisdictions.

PRINCIPLE #6 — Accuracy of Personal Information

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible based on information provided to us by you. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information through e-mail: icaea@icaea.net

PRINCIPLE #7 — Security Measures on Protecting Personal Information

We have implemented security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business 'need-to-know' or whose duties reasonably require such information.

We do not share our mailing list with any other organizations.

How to contact us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and Practices, should be forwarded to our management office By mail:
International Computer Auditing Education Association
21615 49A AVE
LANGLEY, BC V3A 6C4
CANADA
Website: www.icaea.net
By eMail: icaea@icaea.net

We will inform you of the relevant procedures when you make an inquiry or lodge a challenge or complaint.
Last revised: February 5, 2021

ICAEA--International Computer Auditing Education Association

© 2017 International Computer Auditing Education Association. All Rights Reserved.        Terms of Use    |     Privacy & Policy